Air Vice Marshal NE CALMDAY GSS psc(+) fdc BSc(Hons) MSc MSS FNIM

CHIEF OF ADMINISTRATION (COA)

BACKGROUND

1. Nelson Ebieteli Calmday was born in Port Harcourt City (PHC), Rivers State Nigeria on 24 May 1966. He hails from Nembe in Bayelsa State and attended the Holy Trinity Primary School, Aggrey Road, PHC from 1972 to 1978. He later attended Enitonna High School PHC, where he obtained the West African School Certificate (WASC) in June 1983. After secondary education, he worked briefly as a Revenue Inspector with the Rivers State Ministry of Finance from August 1984 – August 1985 and gained admission into the Nigerian Defence Academy (NDA) as a member of the 37 Regular Course on 27 September 1985. Upon graduation from the Academy, he was commissioned to the rank of Pilot Officer on 22 September 1990, progressed steadily through the ranks and was promoted Air Vice Marshal on 20 November 2017 (effective 27 September 2017).

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND AND COURSES ATTENDED

  • Bachelor’s degree in Geography from NDA in September 1989
  • Master of Science degree in Political Science, Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) Zaria, August
  • Student Pilot Course 30 and graduated on the Air Beetle (ABT -18) aircraft at the 301 Flying Training School Kaduna in December 1995.
  • Initial Personnel and Administrative Management Officers Course (IPAMOC) at 325 Ground Training Group (325 GTG) Kaduna in 2001
  • Junior Course 50 in 2000 and Senior Course 25 in 2002, both at the Armed Forces Command and Staff College (AFCSC) Jaji.
  • National Defence College, Nigeria as a member of Course 21 from 10 September 2012 – 3 August 2013 Master of Science degree in Strategic Studies (MSS), University of Ibadan (UI) in June 2014.
  • He also has other certificates from several professional courses, seminars as well as workshops and conferences both in Nigeria and abroad.

APPOINTMENTS HELD

2. Recent amongst his several Command and Staff appointments include,

  • United Nations Military Observer/Air Operations Planning Officer (February 2008 – February 2009) Chief Instructor at the AFCSC Jaji (January 2010 – February 2011).
  • Pioneer Command Administration Officer (CAO) Headquarters Mobility Command Yenagoa (February 2011 – August 2012)
  • CAO to Headquarters Tactical Air Command Makurdi (August 2013 – August 2014).
  • Coordinator Air Exposition and International Liaison at HQ NAF Abuja (August 2014 – June 2015)
  • Coordinator Allied Task Force Yola in the CTCOIN OPS against the Boko Haram Terrorists in NE Nigeria.
  • Commander 107 HQ NAF Camp Lagos (June 2015 – February 2016)
  • Director of Administration, Headquarters Nigerian Air Force Abuja (February 2016 – 7 January 2020)
  • Director of Production, Defence Headquarters (7 January 2020 – 11 March 2021).
  • Director of Earth Observation, Defence Space Administration (11 March 2021 – 5 January 2022)
  • Currently the Chief of Administration, Headquarters Nigerian Air Force Abuja WEF 5 January 2022 till date.

DECORATIONS

3. The Air Officer’s meritorious awards and decorations include:

  • General Service Star (GSS) – 1 September 2020.
  • General Service Medal (GSM) – 25 April 2017.
  • Fellow Defence College (fdc) – 3 August 2013.
  • Fellow Nigerian Institute of Management (FNIM) – 21 July 2011.
  • Golden Eagle (AFCSC) Shield – 21 June 2011.
  • United Nations MONUC Medal – 12 February 2009.
  • Passed Staff Course Dagger (psc+) – 30 January 2007.

OTHER INFORMATION

4. Air Vice Marshal Calmday is happily married to Mrs Anita Perekemebenoya Calmday, a senior staff in the Federal Civil Service of Nigeria and they are blessed with 3 children. His hobbies include reading, keeping fit, watching movies and travelling.