AIR VICE MARSHAL AG BELLO DSS psc fusawc USLOM Msc PhD

CHIEF OF TRAINING AND OPERATIONS (CTOP)

BACKGROUND

  1. AVM Aliyu Gaya Bello was born on 31 December 1968. He hails from Gaya Local Government Area of Kano State. He enlisted into the Nigerian Air Force as a member of Nigerian Defence Academy Regular Course 38 on 21 September 1986 and was commissioned Pilot Officer on 21 Sep 91. He was promoted to the rank of AVM in Dec 18.

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

  1. AVM Bello holds several academic qualifications which includes:
  • BSc Physics from the Nigerian Defence Academy Kaduna Nigeria
  • MSc Strategy from USAF Air War College Montgomery, Alabama USA Advanced Certificate in Computer Science from Federal Polytechnic, Kaduna Nigeria.
  • Fellow, Senior Executives in National and International Security Studies, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University USA.

COURSES ATTENDED

  1. AVM AG Bello attended the following courses:
  • Basic Communication Officers’ Course at Nigerian Air force Institute of Technology from October 1991 to July 1993.
  • Primary Flying Course at 301 Flying Training School from April 1997 to December 1999. RESTRICTED 2 RESTRICTED
  • Junior Staff Course at Armed Forces Command and Staff College, Jaji-Nigeria from January 2000 to April 2000.
  • Basic Transport Flying Course at 301 Flying Training School from June 2000 to July 2003.
  • Instructor Pilots’ Course in UK. f. Senior Staff Course at Armed Forces Command and Staff College, Jaji-Nigeria in 2004.
  • National Security and War Course at Air War College Montgomery, Alabama USA .

APPOINTMENTS HELD

  1. AVM Bello held the following appointments at various times:
  • Officer Commanding Communication & Electronics Maintenance Squadron, 31 CEMC Nigerian Air Force Ikeja from August 1993 to January 1994.
  • Commanding Officer 32 CEMC Nigerian Air Force Makurdi, from January 1994 to April 1997.
  • Operations Officer A’ Squadron 301 Flying Training School, Nigerian Air Force Kaduna from April 1997 to May 1999.
  • Officer in Charge, Information Resource Center, 301 Flying Training School, Nigerian Air Force Kaduna from 2001 to 2004.
  • Operations Officer, 801 Wing, 81 Air Maritime Group, Nigerian Air Force Benin from 2005 to 2006.
  • G1, Katanga Brigade, United Nations Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo from 2006 to 2007.
  • Group Admin Officer, 81 Air Maritime Group Benin from 2007 to 2008.
  • Staff Officer 1 Coordination at Headquarters Nigerian Air Force from January 2009 to June 2009.
  • Operations Officer, PICOMMS Air Wing, Abuja from June 2009 to September 2010.
  • AA - CAS, HQ NAF from September 2010 to May 2011.
  • Defence Attaché, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, Washington DC from June 2011 to June 2014.
  • DDOT (Air) HQ NAF from August 2015 to Feb 2016.
  • GOO 401 FTS from June 2016 to June 2017.
  • DDOT (Air) HQ NAF from July 2017 to November 2017.
  • Comd 401 FTS from November 2017 to January 2018.
  • DOT HQ NAF Abuja from January 2018 to January 2019.
  • COS, HQ SOC Bauchi from January 2019 to January 2020.
  • DOSAF HQ NAF Abuja from January 2020 to July 2020.
  • DOEVAL HQ NAF Abuja from July 2020 to March 2021.
  • AOC, HQ MC from March 2021 to January 2022.
  • Chief of Standandards and Evaluation, HQ NAF.
  • Currently the Chief of Training and Operations, HQ NAF.

OTHER INFORMATION

  1. AVM AG Bello is married and blessed with children. He loves driving.