AIR COMMODORE G BAKO MSS psc amnim MIADS Cert AV Med FWACS

CHIEF OF MEDICAL SERVICES (CMS)

BACKGROUND

  1. Hails from Aduwan-Gida, a bajju community in Zangon-Kataf LGA of Kaduna State. I was born on 21 June 1968 in Zaria Kaduna State. I am married and blessed with 3 children. I love reading, watching films, travelling and driving.

COURSES ATTENDED

  1. Courses attended both military and civil courses are:
  • Army Children’s School, Lokoja - FSLC 1980.
  • Army Day Secondary School, Bida - WASC/GCE 1984.
  • College of Advanced Studies, Zaria - IJMB 1987.
  • Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria - MBBS 1993.
  • Nigerian Defence Academy Kaduna - BMTC/DSSC 1998.
  • Armed Forces Command and Staff College - pjsc 2001.
  • Lagos University Teaching Hospital (LUTH) - FWACS 2008.
  • Armed Forces Command and Staff College - psc 2011/2012.
  • Nigerian Defence Academy - MIADS 2012.
  • Institute of Aerospace Medicine Bangalore-India - Cert in Av Med 2013.                                                           

APPOINTMENTS HELD

  1. Some appointments held include:
  • Murtala Mohammed Specialist Hospital, Kano - House Officer – 1994.
  • Osogbo Steel Rolling Mill Medical Centre, Osogbo – NYSC Medical Officer -1995.
  • Healthville Medical Consultants, 89 Adeniyi Jones Avenue, Ikeja - Medical Officer - 1995-1998.
  • 345 NAF Hospital, Kaduna - Medical Officer -1998-2000.
  • HQ NAF CAMP Medical Centre Abuja -Officer Commanding – 2000-2003.
  • LUTH Radiology Department - Resident – 2003-2008.
  • 445 NAF Hospital, Ikeja – Commanding Officer Clinical Wing and HOD Radiology – 2008-2011.
  • HQ NAF CAMP Medical Centre, Onikan-Lagos, Commanding Officer and HOD Radiology @ 445 NAF Hospital 2011 - 2012.
  • 445 NAF Hospital, Ikeja – Flight Surgeon/Commanding Officer Aviation and Clinical Wings and HOD Radiology – 2013.
  • HQ NAF CAMP Medical Centre, Onikan-Lagos, Commanding Officer and Flight Surgeon & HOD Radiology @ 445 NAF Hospital 2011 - 2014.
  • 463 NAF Hospital, Kano – Commander, Oct 2014 - Sep 2015.
  • 461 NAF Hospital, Kaduna – Commander, Sep 2015 - Nov 2017.
  • HQ NAF (MSB), Abuja – Director Pub Health and Humanitarian Services, 6 Nov 2017 - 9 Jan 2018.
  • HQ NAF (MSB), Abuja – Director Clinical Services, 9 Jan 2018 – 25 Jan 19.
  • NAF School of Medical Sciences and Aviation Medicine Kaduna - Commandant, 25 Jan 19 – 1 Jul 19.
  • HQ NAF (MSB) Abuja – Chief of Medical Services, 1 Jul 19 - date.

OTHER INFORMATION

  • Fellow West African College of Surgeons.
  • Nigerian Society of Radiologists.
  • Member Association of Radiologists of West Africa.
  • Associate Member Nigerian Institute of Management.